CAT AWARDS 2017 NOMINATIONS
Updated Tuesday 19 December

 

For rules and definitions covering the scope of the awards and eligibility for inclusion in particular categories, see:
http://www.catawards.com.au/rules-a-definitions/

 

Download a copy of the nominations booklet (PDF, 470 KB)

 

BEST SET FOR A PLAY

Sam Lloyd
A Murder is Announced, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

Chris Baldock
A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Cate Clelland
Australia Day, Canberra Repertory Society

Ian Croker
Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Canberra Repertory Society

Michael Sparks
Wait Until Dark, Canberra Repertory Society

Matthew Barry
Yes, Prime Minister, Boxboards Theatre, Leura

 

BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTION

Glenda Spiker
Annie, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Tim Hawkins
Beauty and the Beast, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Amy, Mal and Donna Copeland
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Nell Fraser
Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Adam Loughlin, Janet Cunningham and Saxon Reynolds
Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Brian Sudding
The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

 

BEST COSTUMES FOR A PLAY

Sam Lloyd
A Murder is Announced, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

Helen Drum
A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Ron Russell
Blackadder, On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo

Fiona Leach
The 39 Steps, Canberra Repertory Society

Anna Senior
Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Canberra Repertory Society

 

BEST COSTUMES FOR A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW

Sophie Rose King
Beauty and the Beast
AND
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Catherine Huang
Grease, Australian Defence Force Academy Performing Arts Company, Canberra

Hope Disher
Into The Woods, New and Used Productions, Mittagong

Christine Pawlicki and Barbara Denham
The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Angie Mason
The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

 

BEST COSTUMES FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Ange Fewtrell and Karen Malam
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

The ‘Legs’ teachers
Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales, ‘Legs’ Dance, Canberra

Amelia Black
Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Jo Howard
Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company
AND
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

The costume team
Neverland, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Aileen Priest
Slaves, Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange

Ann Philippe, Joanne Crowe and Denise Hiser
The Mikado, Chevalier College, Bowral

 

BEST LIGHTING

Chris Ellyard
A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Cynthia Jolley-Rogers
Australia Day
AND
Wait Until Dark, Canberra Repertory Society

Adam Loughlin
Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Peter Fordham
Murder in the Cathedral, Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA)

 

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Shiva Prakash and Michael Li
Video production, Bedside Story, ANU Med Revue, Canberra

Steve McGrath and Dick Boardman
Design, rigging and flying of the car, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

Bertram OíBrien, Pat Mortlock and Nigel Palfreman
Opening video, Eddies on Broadway, St Edmund’s College, Canberra

The Company
Magic effects, Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Christine Trull, Galen Ashley and Catherine Dillon
Stage management, Step Into the Limelight: Inspire, ACT Education Directorate

 

JOHN THOMSON MAGIC MOMENT OF THEATRE

Glitter shower over the audience during ‘Razzle Dazzle’
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Wink from Rapunzelís Prince
Into The Woods, New and Used Productions, Mittagong

The entry of the Toy Soldiers
Neverland, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

Reveal of the dead spirits
Slaves, Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange

The arrow through the apple
The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Fiyero flying in by rope a la Tarzan
Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

The way the broom flew in to Elphaba from offstage
Wicked, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company

 

BEST ORIGINAL WORK

Jeevan Haikerwal and Giordano Borzuola
Original script and music, Lenin: A Rock Opera, Fenner Hall, Canberra

Greg Gould
Script, The Inheritance, Budding Theatre, Canberra

Kitty Malam
Adaptation of story, The Snow Queen, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Matthew Webster
Original music, Wait Until Dark, Canberra Repertory Society

 

BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Gundaroo Public School
‘Ali Baba’, Anthology: Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival, Queanbeyan School Education Area

Chris Walsh and Bartholomew Bunk
Song settings for Ophelia’s song, Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Ainslie School
‘Share the Love’, Step Into the Limelight: Inspire, ACT Education Directorate, Canberra

Bartholomew Bunk, Charlie Curry, Jack Curry, Nick Philp, Luke Wheelwright, Michael Wilson
Music, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

 

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

The Greek Chorus
A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

The vocal ensemble
Stories in the Dark, Oxley College, Bowral

Georgi Lamond, Jordan Johnson, Rachel Reinits and Grace Juhasz
‘The Checkout’, tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

The cast
The Laramie Project, Narrabundah College, Canberra

The ensemble cast
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

The cast
The Vagina Monologues, Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral

 

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Angie Drooger, Brittni Carroll and Erin O’Leary
As Violet, Judy and Doralee, 9 to 5, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

The ensemble
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Harry Coady, Dan Hunter and Jack Mahl
Kemnebi’s groupies, Slaves, Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange

The Policemen
The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

The ensemble
Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

The ensemble
Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

 

BEST ORCHESTRA FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Annie
Canberra Girls Grammar School

High School Musical
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan

Mary Poppins
Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

The Senior Concert Band
Step Into the Limelight: Inspire, ACT Education Directorate

 

BEST ORCHESTRA

Beauty and the Beast
So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Chicago
So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Guys and Dolls
Queanbeyan Players

Into The Woods
ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Sweeney Todd
Dramatic Productions, Canberra

The Pirates of Penzance
Orange Theatre Company

Wicked
Orange Theatre Company

 

PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

James Whalan
First time musical direction, 9 to 5, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society

Iliana Xirakis
‘Body Love’ dance, Canberra Youth Talent Show, Budding Theatre, Canberra

Sara Foster
‘Everyone Wants to Rule the World’ dance, Canberra Youth Talent Show, Budding Theatre, Canberra

Jeevan Haikerwal and Giordano Borzuola
Script and music, Lenin: A Rock Opera, Fenner Hall, Canberra

Saphyre Farrelly
Little Cosette, Les Miserables, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Harrison Butler
Several roles, The Laramie Project, Narrabundah College, Canberra

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Jamie Boyd
As Mike Teevee in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Max Etherington

As Grandpa Joe in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Noah Gorrell
As The Professor in Emil and the Detectives, Canberra Grammar School

Freddie Klein
As Lord Alfred Douglas in Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, Canberra Grammar School

Cedric Hely
As Father in The Book of Everything, Oxley College, Bowral

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Mitchell Clarke
As Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr, BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga

Liam Jackson
As Corny Collins in Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra
AND
As Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd, Dramatic Productions, Canberra

Joshua Hinton
As Enjolras in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Callum Doherty
As Pugsley Addams in The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Nick Bermingham
As The Mikado in The Mikado, Chevalier College, Bowral

Leonidas Katsanis
As Prospero in The Night Circus, Batemans Bay High School, Batemans Bay

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Emily Joe
As the Shopkeeper in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Maia Schyvens
As Violet in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Gabby Stewart
As Ophelia in Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Ella Moran
As Margot in The Book of Everything, Oxley College, Bowral

Freya Kenay
As Mother in The Book of Everything, Oxley College, Bowral

Sophie Marzano
As Mrs Beaver in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Anna Khan
As Grace in Annie, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Steph Maclaine
As Miss Hannigan in Annie, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Charlotte Kay
As Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr, BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga

Laura Evans
As Penny Pingleton in Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Sophie Highmore
As Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Eloise O’Connell
As Ms Darbus in High School Musical, Trinity Anglican College Albury

Teadora Avramovic
As Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Mikayla Kerrison
As Regina Mckaig in Rock of Ages, Hawker College, Canberra

Susie Tod
As Justice Charlier in Rock of Ages, Hawker College, Canberra

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Isaac Wetherell
As Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Oliver Durbidge
As Hamlet in Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Jack Rankin
As Flote in Red Noses, Marist College, Canberra

Ben Canute
As Tomas in Act 2 of Stories in the Dark, Oxley College, Bowral

Mitchell Latham
As Thomas in The Book of Everything, Oxley College, Bowral

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Giselle Heron
As Charlie in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Jade Breen
As Charlie in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Zara McCann
As Gertrude in Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Sienna Knowles
As Anna in Act 1 of Stories in the Dark, Oxley College, Bowral

Eva Mackevicius
As Anna in Act 2 of Stories in the Dark, Oxley College, Bowral

 

BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Noah Cairnduff
As Edna Turnblad in Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Jesse Challis
As Troy Bolton in High School Musical, Trinity Anglican College Albury

Matthew Hearne
As Jean Valjean in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Zacariah Ellevsen
As Marius in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Byron Leitch
As Bert in Mary Poppins, Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

 

BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Christie Tiyce-Mathews
As Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr, BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga

India Cornwell
As Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray Jr, St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Siena Elchaar
As Eponine in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Tylah Heaney
As Fantine in Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Molly Stewart
As Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins, Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

Ineka Voigt
As Drew Boley in Rock of Ages, Hawker College, Canberra

Meaghan Stewart
As Mrs Lovett in Sweeney Todd, Dramatic Productions, Canberra

Monique Grima
As Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

 

BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Med Revue Band
In ‘Soul Bossa Nova’, Bedside Story, ANU Med Revue, Canberra

Emma Gaynor & Heidi Birkby
In ‘Stepsisters’ Lament’, Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales, “Legs” Dance, Canberra

Connor Hogan
In ‘Drifting’ guitar solo, Staged, Karabar High School, Queanbeyan

Kirsten Busby
In ‘Time to Say Goodbye’, Step Into the Limelight: Inspire, ACT Education Directorate

Wassa Wassa
Red Hill Primary School in ‘Yole’, Step Into the Limelight: Inspire, ACT Education Directorate

Mark Bolton
In ‘Press Pray’, tenX10 playfest, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

Jaiden McCartney
In Poi Balls routine, The Night Circus, Batemans Bay High School

Riley Wade and Emma Stammers
In Double trapeze act, The Night Circus, Batemans Bay High School

 

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Senior Dance Ensemble
‘Bushfire’, Anthology: Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival, Queanbeyan School Education Area

The dance ensemble
Beauty and the Beast, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Aiden Perry and Mia Cachia
‘Fix You’ dance, Canberra Youth Talent Show, Budding Theatre, Canberra

Jessica Potter
As Cinderella, Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales, ‘Legs’ Dance, Canberra

Senior National Team
‘Addams Family Dream’, ‘Fractured Alice’ and ‘War’, Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales, ‘Legs’ Dance, Canberra

John Truscott
‘Singin’ in the rain’, Eddies on Broadway, St Edmund’s College, Canberra

The Performance Class
‘Fairies’, Neverland, Classical Ballet Centre Canberra

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Chris Zuber
As Marco in A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Silas Darby
As General von Schmelling in ‘Allo ‘Allo, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

Neil McLeod
As Wally in Australia Day, Canberra Repertory Society

Sandy Glass
As Earl ‘Brother Boy’ Ingram in Sordid Lives, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Jerry Hearn
As Sir William Gower in Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Canberra Repertory Society

John Dwyer
As Jim Hacker in Yes, Prime Minister, Boxboards Theatre, Leura

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Ben Wilson
As Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls, Queanbeyan Players

Greg Sollis
As Captain Hook in Peter Pan, Ickle Pickle Productions, Canberra

Tim Stiles
As Uncle Fester in The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Kevin Jones
As Major-General Stanley in The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

Graham Sattler
As The Wizard in Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Grant Westcott
As Dr Dillamond in Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Jack Martin
As Fiyero in Wicked, Griffith Regional Theatre

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Myf Thompson
As Dora Bunner in A Murder is Announced, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

Melissa Donges
As Helga in ‘Allo ‘Allo, Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

Micki Beckett
As Maree in Australia Day, Canberra Repertory Society

Alice Ferguson
As Miss Trafalgar Gower in Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Canberra Repertory Society

Annabel Foulds
As Gloria in Wait Until Dark, Canberra Repertory Society

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Anne-Marie Fanning
As Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Taylor Cable
As Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Rachel Thornton
As Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Alexandra Richards
As Nessarose in Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

Catherine Litchfield
As Madame Morrible in Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Jenny Ellis
As Madame Morrible in Wicked, Griffith Regional Theatre

Joanne Darby
As Madame Morrible in Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Alexander Clubb
As Rodolpho in A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Knox Peden
As Eddie Carbone in A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Pat Gallagher
As Brian in Australia Day, Canberra Repertory Society

Michael Turczynski
As Edmund Blackadder in Blackadder, On 4 Young and Old, Burradoo

Matthew Barry
As Sir Humphrey Appleby in Yes, Prime Minister, Boxboards Theatre, Leura

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Anthony Swadling
As Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, Queanbeyan Players

Ryan Kitchens
As Jack in Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

David Pearson
As Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd, Dramatic Productions, Canberra

Gordon Nicholson
As Gomez Addams in The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Alan Moxey
As Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

Joel Beldham
As Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Candy Burgess
As Miss Marple in A Murder is Announced, Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay

Karen Vickery
As Beatrice Carbone in A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Karina Hudson
As Catherine Carbone in A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Jess Waterhouse
As Emily Essington in The Inheritance, Budding Theatre, Canberra

Jenna Roberts
As Suzy Henderson in Wait Until Dark, Canberra Repertory Society

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Kimmie Jonceski
As Belle in Beauty and the Beast, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Anastasia Feneri
As Roxie Hart in Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Amy Jenkins
As The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Ellie Dowling
As The Witch in Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Rebecca Cecil
As Little Red Riding Hood in Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Lainie Hart
As Morticia Addams in The Addams Family, The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

Annemarie Hillermann
As Galinda in Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Deanna Farnell
As Elphaba in Wicked, Griffith Regional Theatre

Meredith Adams
As Elphaba in Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

Sally Collins
As Elphaba in Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Simone Crossley
As Galinda in Wicked, Griffith Regional Theatre

Siobhon McSweeney
As Galinda in Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Teegan McKeen
Beauty and the Beast
AND
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Lisa Collins
The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

Jamie Schmich
Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Kathryn Fisher
Wicked, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION

Natalie Guile
Annie, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Amy Howes
Mary Poppins, Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

Romko Hordynsky
Slaves, Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange

Kate Cunich
Stories in the Dark, Oxley College, Bowral

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY

BJ Anyos
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Child Players ACT, Canberra

Joe Woodward
Hamlet, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

Phil Cunich
Stories in the Dark
AND
The Book of Everything, Oxley College, Bowral

Lucy Cronan
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

Fiona Mahl
Annie, Canberra Girls Grammar School

Lachlan Murray
Beauty and the Beast Jr, BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga

Janet Cunningham
Les Miserables, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Jacqui Hitchcock
Mary Poppins, Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

Crystal Mahon
Rock of Ages, Hawker College, Canberra

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Peter Copeland
Beauty and the Beast
AND
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Jenna Hinton
Guys and Dolls, Queanbeyan Players

Katrina Tang
Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Nicholas Griffin
Les Miserables, Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra

Leonard Weiss and Elizabeth Alford
Sweeney Todd, Dramatic Productions, Canberra

Annalie McRae
The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

Amy Denford and Graham Sattler
Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Chris Baldock
A View from the Bridge, Canberra Repertory Society

Cate Clelland
Australia Day, Canberra Repertory Society

Amber Little
Sordid Lives, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula

Fiona Jowett
The Vagina Monologues, Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral

Ben Wilson-Hill
Yes, Prime Minister, Boxboards Theatre, Leura

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW

Amy Copeland
Beauty and the Beast
AND
Chicago, So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Spencer Cliff
Into The Woods, ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Tim May
The Pirates of Penzance, Orange Theatre Company

Bruce Buchanan
Wicked, Orange Theatre Company

Don Hillam
Wicked, Griffith Regional Theatre

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

Cinderella and Other Fractured Fairy Tales

Legs’ Dance, Canberra

Neverland
Classical Ballet Centre

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL

Annie
Canberra Girls Grammar School

Hairspray Jr
St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra

Les Miserables
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts

Mary Poppins
Illawarra Grammar School, Wollongong

Rock of Ages
Hawker College, Canberra

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Child Players ACT, Canberra

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Canberra Grammar School

Hamlet
Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

The Book of Everything
Oxley College, Bowral

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A VARIETY SHOW

Bedside Story
ANU Med Revue, Canberra

Step Into the Limelight: Inspire
ACT Education Directorate

tenX10 playfest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

A View from the Bridge
Canberra Repertory Society

Australia Day
Canberra Repertory Society

The Vagina Monologues
Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral

Wait Until Dark
Canberra Repertory Society

Yes, Prime Minister
Boxboards Theatre, Leura

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Beauty and the Beast
So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Chicago
So Popera Productions, Wollongong

Into The Woods
ANU Interhall Productions, Canberra

Sweeney Todd
Dramatic Productions, Canberra

The Addams Family
The Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

The Pirates of Penzance
Orange Theatre Company

Wicked
Griffith Regional Theatre

Wicked
Orange Theatre Company

 

CAT AWARDS COMMENDATION

NOTE: This is a non-award category. 

The CAT Awards commends the following companies and acknowledges the special contribution they have made over the last year to theatre and to the community. 

 

ANU Med Revue, Canberra
For donating all proceeds of Bedside Story to Companion House assisting survivors of torture and trauma

 

Queanbeyan Players
Fifty years contributing to quality theatre in Queanbeyan and the ACT

 

Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Fifty years of contributing to quality theatre in Albury Wodonga

 

The Cook Collective: the Free-Rain, Phoenix Players and Supa costume teams
For donating materials and time towards a range of aid projects involving sewing clothing and reusable sanitary items for underprivileged women and girls

 

Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral
For supporting White Ribbon in its campaign against violence towards women, through performances of The Vagina Monologues, and for successfully presenting a rarely done and challenging piece of theatre, and achieving high production and performance standards

 

Dramatic Productions, Canberra
For raising over $4,000 for a variety of Canberra charities and community groups by donating a percentage of the takings from the run of Sweeney Todd