Productions entered in the 2017 Canberra Area Theatre Awards

December

2016

Neverland
Classical Ballet Centre, Canberra
The Playhouse
9 to 10 December 2016

The Night Before Christmas
Budding Theatre
Courtyard Theatre
13 to 17 December 2016

January

2017

Peter Pan
Ickle Pickle Productions, ACT
Belconnen Theatre
6 to 21 January

Yes Prime Minister
Boxboards Theatre, Leura
Waldorf Leura Gardens Resort
6 to 28 January

Into The Woods
New and Used Productions, Mittagong
Mittagong Playhouse
12 to 21 January

Beauty and the Beast
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
20 to 28 January

February

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
23 to 25 February

Wait Until Dark
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
24 February to 11 March

March

Galah
Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA)
Griffith High School Hall
1 to 4 March

The Addams Family
Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre
The Q
3 to 19 March

The Book of Everything
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
16 to 18 March

Death by Design
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
23 March to 2 April

Trelawny of the ‘Wells’
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
30 March to 9 April

April

Les Miserables
Free-Rain Theatre Company, ACT
The Q
4 to 22 April

Hamlet
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McGowan Hall, Daramalan College
22 to 29 April

May

High School Musical
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
3 to 5 May

High School Musical
Trinity Anglican College, Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
5 to 6 May

Into The Woods
ANU Interhall Productions, ACT
ANU Arts Centre
3 to 13 May

A View from the Bridge
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
5 to 20 May

Wicked
Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
5 to 21 May

Chitty Chity Bang Bang
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society
Parkes Little Theatre
13 May to 3 July

Wicked
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury Entertainment Centre
17 to 21 May

Bedside Story
ANU Med Revue, ACT
Tim Murray Hall, Canberra Grammar School
18 to 20 May

The Mikado
Chevalier College, Bowral
McGrath Hall
18 to 20 May

Chicago
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
19 to 27 May

Sordid Lives
Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Twyford Hall
20 May to 3 June

Red Noses
Marist College, ACT
Marist College Gymnasium
24 to 27 May

Eddies on Broadway
St Edmund’s College, ACT
Brother RJ Wallace Hall
25 May

Stories in the Dark
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
25 to 27 May

June

South Pacific
Queanbeyan Players
The Q
2 to 11 June

Les Miserables
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
Wollongong High School Performing Arts Centre
14 to 17 June

The 39 Steps
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
16 June to 1 July

tenX10 playfest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Commercial Club
16 to 18 June

Wicked
Griffith Regional Theatre
Griffith Regional Theatre
21 June to 1 July

Mary Poppins
Illawarra Grammar School
Illawarra Grammar Centre
22 to 24 June

Beauty and the Beast Jr
BYTESized Productions
Albury Entertainment Centre
30 June to 1 July

July

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Child Players ACT
Belconnen Theatre
6 to 15 July

A Murder is Announced
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
9 to 22 July

Hairspray Jr
St Mary MacKillop College
Wanniassa Campus Theatrette
25 to 28 July

Murdered to Death
Orange Theatre Company, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
28 to 30 July

The Night Circus
Batemans Bay High School
Batemans Bay High School Hall
28 to 30 July

August

The Laramie Project
Narrabundah College
The Hawk Theatre
1 to 5 August

Neighbourhood Watch
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
4 to 19 August

‘Allo ‘Allo
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
6 to 27 August

Emil and the Detectives
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
10 to 12 August

Canberra Youth Talent Show
Budding Theatre, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
12 August

Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival
Queanbeyan School Education Area
Canberra Theatre
15 to 16 August

The Inheritance
Budding Theatre, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
16 to 19 August

Grease
ADFA Performing Arts Company
Adams Auditorium, Building 2, ADFA
17 to 19 August

Step Into the Limelight
ACT Education and Training Directorate
AIS Arena
24 to 25 August

Rumours
John XXIII Dramatic Society
Theatre 3
31 August to 2 September

September

The Vagina Monolgues
Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral
Mittagong Playhouse
1 to 9 September

Annie
Canberra Girls Grammar School
Canberra Girls Grammar School Hall
14 to 16 September

Slaves
Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
21 September

Lenin: A Rock Opera
Fenner Hall
Courtyard Studio, Canberra Theatre
28 to 30 September

October

The Snow Queen
Child Players ACT
Belconnen Theatre
5 to 6 October

Betrayal
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Basement Theatre
5 to 15 October

Sweeney Todd
Dramatic Productions
Gungahlin Theatre
6 to 21 October

9 to 5
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society
Parkes Little Theatre
7 to 28 October

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McGowan Hall, Daramalan College
11 to 14 October

The Pirates of Penzance
Orange Theatre Company
Orange Civic Theatre
27 October to 4 November

November

Guys and Dolls
Queanbeyan Players
The Q
3 to 12 November

Wicked
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
4 to 18 November

Rock of Ages
Hawker College
Murranji Theatre, Hawker College
8 to 11 November

Murder in the Cathedral
Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA)
St Alban’s Anglican Cathedral
17 to 25 November

Australia Day
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
17 November to 2 December

Staged
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
22 November

December

TO BE ADVISED
Eden Dance Academy, Queanbeyan
The Q
16 to 17 December