Productions entered in the 2018 Canberra Area Theatre Awards

December

2017

Mischief Managed
Classical Ballet Centre, Canberra
The Playhouse
9 to 10 December 2017

The Silver Screen
Eden Dance Academy, Queanbeyan
The Q
16 to 17 December 2017

The Christmas Channel
Budding Theatre, ACT
Courtyard Theatre
20 to 23 December 2017

Paper Cuts
Budding Theatre, ACT
Courtyard Theatre
21 to 23 December 2017

January

2017

The Little Mermaid
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
12 to 30 January

Foxes – the Musical
Ribix Productions, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
31 January to 3 February

February

Dinkum Assorted
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
4 to 25 February

Oh! What A Lovely War!
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
22 February to 10 March

March

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
22 to 24 March

42nd Street
Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
The Q
26 March to 15 April

April

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
CMS Productions, Moss Vale
Mittagong Playhouse
5 to 14 April

Dr Frankenstein
Canberra Repertory Society, ACT
Theatre 3
6 to 21 April

The Vicar of Dibley
Boxboards Theatre, Leura
Wentworth Falls Country Club
7 April to 5 May

The Crucible
Trinity Anglican College Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre Theatrette
11 to 12 April

The Importance of Being Earnest
NUTS, ACT
Ralph Wilson Theatre, Gorman House Arts Centre
25 to 28 April

Design for Living
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement Theatre
27 April to 5 May

The Crucible
Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra
McCowage Hall, Daramalan College
28 April to 5 May

May

Disco Inferno
St Edmund’s College and St Clare’s College, ACT
RJ Wallace Hall
3 to 5 May

Soaring
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
9 to 11 May

Freaky M.I. Day
ANU Med Revue
Murranji Theatre, Hawker College
10 to 12 May

The Physicists
NUTS, ACT
C Theatre, Gorman House Arts Centre
11 to 13 May

Legally Blonde
Orange Theatre Company
Orange Civic Theatre
11 to 20 May

Into The Woods
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
WHS Performing Arts Centre
16 to 19 May

The Pirates of Penzance
Canberra Grammar School
The Playhouse, Canberra Theatre Centre
16 to 19 May

A Chorus Line
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
18 to 27 May

Motherhood the Musical
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society
Parkes Little Theatre
18 to 27 May

Arms and the Man
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
18 May to 2 June

Aladdin Jr
Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Twyford Hall
18 May to 3 June

The Addams Family
Yass High School
Yass High School
23 to 25 May

Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Chevalier College, Bowral
McGrath Hall
24 to 26 May

Who Killed Frank Sparrow?
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
31 May to 2 June

June

Noor
Coota Bollywood All Stars, Cootamundra
Tin Shed Theatre Arts Centre
7 to 9 June

Xanadu Jr
BYTESized Productions, Albury Wodonga
Albury Entertainment Centre
8 to 9 June

Radio on Repertory Lane
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
7 to 16 June

The Addams Family
Marian Catholic College, Griffith
Griffith Regional Theatre
27 to 30 June

July

Mary Poppins
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
3 to 21 July

tenX10 playfest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement Theatre
6 to 8 July

James and the Giant Peach
Child Players ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
12 to 21 July

Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
20 July to 4 August

High School Musical
Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
26 to 28 July

August

Naughty at Forty
Molong Players, Molong
Molong Community Hall
3 to 18 August

Are You Being Served?
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement Theatre
5 to 19 August

Seussical The Musical
Trinity Anglican College Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
15 to 17 August

Dogfight
ANU Musical Theatre Company, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
15 to 25 August

TO BE ADVISED
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
16 to 18 August

Wit
NUTS, ACT
Theatre 3
22 to 25 August

Step Into the Limelight
ACT Education Directorate
AIS Indoor Arena
30 to 31 August

Southern Stars: Iconic
Southern Stars, NSW Department of Education
WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong
31 August to 1 September

TO BE ADVISED
Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival
Canberra Theatre
DATES TO BE ADVISED

September

Best Shot
Kinross Wolaroi Preparatory School, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
26 September

October

Shrek the Musical Jr
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Studio Theatre Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
6 to 7 October

Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lily
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement Theatre
12 to 20 October

November

TO BE ADVISED
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
1 to 3 November

Les Miserables
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
16 to 24 November

One Man, Two Guvnors
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
16 November to 2 December

Staged
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
DATES TO BE ADVISEDr

December