Productions entered in the 2015 Canberra Area Theatre Awards

ACT Education and Training Directorate
Step Into the Limelight: Light
AIS Indoor Arena
27 to 28 August
Acting Up Drama Company
Balgownie
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Balgownie Village Community Centre
30 October to 1 November
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury
My Fair Lady
Albury Entertainment Centre
9 to 16 May
The Final Winter
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company home theatre
17 to 25 July
‘Allo ‘Allo
The Cube Wodonga
15 to 18 October
Alley Cat Productions
Canberra
Kids Don’t Talk
Teatro Vivaldi
29 to 31 October
ANU Interhall Productions
Canberra
Miss Saigon
ANU Arts Centre
24 September to 3 October
ANU Med Revue
Canberra
Into the Wards
ANU Arts Centre
30 April to 2 May
Aria Dance Academy
Queanbeyan
The Tale of Dorothy Gale
The Q
28 to 29 November
Australian Defence Force Academy Performing Arts Company
Canberra
Fame
Adams Auditorium ADFA
14 to 15 August
Batemans Bay High School
Saltwater
Batemans Bay High School
22 to 25 July
Bay Theatre Players
Batemans Bay
The Wind in the Willows
Bay Theatre
20 November to 12 December
Bidgee Theatre Productions
Wagga Wagga
Mary Poppins
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
2 to 15 July
Blumerla Pty Ltd
Griffith
Dawn – One True Note
Griffith Regional Theatre
7 November
Budding Theatre
Canberra
Hothouse
Teatro Vivaldi
8 May
Burton and Garran Hall Amateur Players
Canberra
Spring Awakening
ANU Arts Centre
25 July to 1 August
BYTEsized Productions
Albury Wodonga
Disney’s Peter Pan Jr
The Cube
26 to 27 June
Calwell High School
Canberra
Who We Are – Calwell High School Dance Showcase
Calwell Performing Arts Centre
2 June
Calwell High School Arts Extravaganza
Calwell Performing Arts Centre
17 November
Canberra Grammar School
Eating Icecream With Your Eyes Closed
Tim Murray Theatre
26 to 27 March
Barnum
The Barnum Big Top
20 to 23 May
The Arrival
Tim Murray Theatre
31 August to 2 September
Small Poppies
Tim Murray Theatre
28 to 31 October
Canberra Repertory Society
The Importance of Being Earnest
Theatre 3
20 February to 7 MarchThe Crucible
Theatre 3
1 to 16 May
Casanova
Theatre 3
19 to 28 June
Gaslight
Theatre 3
31 July to 15 August
Much Ado About Nothing
Theatre 3
19 September to 3 October
Don’t Dress for Dinner
Theatre 3
20 November to 5 December
Canberra Youth Theatre
Skin
National Portrait Gallery
27 to 30 August
Dead Men’s Wars
The Street Theatre
14 to 17 October
Chevalier College
Bowral
The Boy From Oz
McGrath Hall
6 to 9 May
Child Players ACT
Canberra
The BFG
Belconnen Theatre
10 to 18 July
Classical Ballet Centre Canberra
The Chocolate Factory
Canberra Theatre
13 December 2014
Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society
A Murder is Announced
Billimari Hall
1 to 9 May
The Wizard Of Oz
Cowra Civic Theatre
6 to 14 November
Daramalan Theatre Company
Canberra
AliceMcCowage Hall
6 to 9 May
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
Clone (Frozen in Liminal tour The Musical)
McCowage Hall
21 to 25 October
Dramatic Productions
Canberra
The Last Five Years
Teatro Vivaldi Theatre Restaurant
24 April to 2 May
Into The Woods
Gungahlin Theatre
28 August to 12 September
Dubbo Theatre Company
Evita
Dubbo Regional Theatre
24 April to 2 May
Fawlty Towers
Dubbo Regional Theatre
18 to 26 July
Free-Rain Theatre Company
Canberra
Mary Poppins
Canberra Theatre
12 to 29 March
The Art of Teaching Nothing
Courtyard Theatre
22 to 25 October
A Taste of Tinseltown
Courtyard Theatre
30 October to 1 November
Buzzing Broadway
Courtyard Theatre
4 to 7 November
Griffith Regional Theatre
Beauty and the Beast
Griffith Regional Theatre
10 to 19 September
Hawker College
Canberra
Hairspray
Murranji Theatre, Hawker College
4 to 7 November
Ickle Pickle Productions
Canberra
Cinderella
Belconnen Theatre
9 to 24 January
Goldilocks
Belconnen Theatre
3 to 10 October
John XXIII Dramatic Society
Canberra
Freud Notices His Fly is Undone
ANU Arts Centre
21 to 22 August
Karabar High School
Queanbeyan
Peter Pan
Erindale Theatre
7 to 8 May
Kinross Wolaroi School Preparatory School
Orange
2259—A Convenient Lie
Orange Civic Theatre
17 to 17 September
Lake Tuggeranong College
Canberra
Noises Off
Lake Tuggeranong College Theatre
10 to 12 June
Little Shop of Horrors
Lake Tuggeranong College Theatre
31 to 31 October
“Legs” Dance
Canberra
The Good, the Bad and the Downright Cute
Canberra Theatre
20 to 21 November
Lexx Productions
Canberra
Frankenstein
Belconnen Theatre
27 to 31 October
Ripping
Belconnen Theatre
15 to 19 December
Lyneham High School
Canberra
Cats
Lyneham High School Performing Arts Centre
24 to 27 June
Marist College
Canberra
Buddy—The Buddy Holly Story
Marist College Gymnasium
27 to 30 May
Merici College
Canberra
A Little Princess
Merici College Auditorium
21 to 22 August
Molong Players
Molong
Where’s Roger?
Molong Community Hall
7 to 29 August
Monaro Committee for Cancer Research
Cooma
Strictly Musical
Cooma Multifunction Centre
28 to 30 May
Mudgee Performing Arts Society
A Fairytale
Mudgee Town Hall Theatre
13 to 21 February
The School for Scandal
Mudgee Town Hall Theatre
12 to 20 June
Narrabundah College
Canberra
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
Hawke Theatre, Narrabundah College
5 to 8 August
New and Used Productions
Mittagong
Beauty and the Beast Jr & Sleeping Beauty Kids
Mittagong Playhouse
9 to 17 January
Boeing Boeing
Mittagong Playhouse
5 to 13 June
Newstar Theatrical
Wollongong
Forbidden Broadway
The ITeC Theatre, Coniston
5 to 6 June
NUTS (National University Theatre Society)
Canberra
Wolf Lullaby
Drama Lab ANU Arts Centre
29 April to 2 May
The Real Inspector Hound
Drama Lab ANU Arts Centre
14 to 17 October
Orange Public School
You’ve Been Framed
Orange Civic Theatre
24 to 25 November
Orange Theatre Company
Annie
Orange Civic Theatre
15 to 24 May
Spamalot
Orange Civic Theatre
16 to 24 October
Oxley College
Bowral
Out of Order
Hoskins Hall, Oxley College
5 to 7 March
Telling Wilde Tales
Hoskins Hall, Oxley College
1 to 2 May
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society
Hairspray
Parkes Little Theatre
24 April to 17 May
High School Musical
Parkes Little Theatre
10 to 25 October
Phoenix Players
Canberra
High Fidelity
ANU Arts Centre
6 to 21 February
Pied Piper Productions
Canberra
Dorothy in Wonderland
Canberra College Theatre
2 to 9 October
Pigs Fly Productions
Bowral
Little Shop of Horrors
Mittagong Playhouse
4 to 19 September
Queanbeyan City Council
Tuesdays with Morrie
The Q
3 to 15 March
Grease
The Q
29 July to 16 August
Queanbeyan Players
My Fair Lady
The Q
5 to 13 June
The Mikado
The Q
6 to 15 November
Queanbeyan School Education Area Arts Festival
Connect
Canberra Theatre
30 to 31 July
So Popera Productions
Wollongong
Little Shop of Horrors
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
16 to 24 January
Southern Highlands Youth Arts Council (SHYAC)
Bowral
Conundrum
Mittagong Playhouse
10 to 25 October
Spectrum Theatre Group
Merimbula
Cinderella the Pantomime
Twyford Hall
15 to 30 May
Moonlight and Magnolias
Twyford Hall
29 August to 12 September
St Clare’s College
Canberra
Cats
St Clare’s College|
31 July to 1 August
St Edmund’s College
Canberra
Law and Order SEC
Brother R J Wallace Hall
28 to 28 May
St Mary MacKillop College
Canberra
Legally Blonde Jr|
St Mary Mackillop College Theatrette|
19 to 21 August
The Illawarra Youth Arts Project
Wollongong
Fame
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
25 September to 4 October
Trinity Anglican College
Albury
Hairspray
Trinity Hall
30 April to 1 May
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
Legally Blonde
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
7 to 21 November
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
Nunsense
Nathan Room, Commercial Club
6 to 14 December 2014
Too Old For The Chorus But Not Too Old To Be a Star
Basement Theatre
1 to 22 February
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Basement Theatre
16 to 26 April
tenX10 playfest
Nathan Room, Commercial Club
29 to 31 May
Shirley Valentine
Basement Theatre
5 to 26 August
Wild Goose Chase
Basement Theatre
15 to 26 October
I Love a Piano
Nathan Room, Commercial Club
3 to 12 December
Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
Blood Wedding
Wollongong High School Performing Arts Centre
12 to 14 March
Hairspray
Wollongong High School Performing Arts Centre
24 to 26 June
Alchemy
Wollongong High School Performing Arts Centre
26 to 28 November