Productions entered in the 2019 Canberra Area Theatre Awards

December 2018

10 Years
Eden Dance Academy, Queanbeyan
The Q
1 to 2 December

Staged
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
5 December

The Land of Stories
Classical Ballet Centre, Canberra
The Playhouse
12 to 13 December

January 2019

Singin’ in the Rain
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
18 to 26 January

February

Heathers the Musical
Rising Arts Productions, Camden
Bridge St Theatre, Coniston
1 to 9 February

LOVEBiTES
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Community Theatre (SOACT)
The Basement
3 to 24 February

A Doll’s House
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
15 February to 2 March

March

The Crucible
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
7 to 9 March

The Full Monty
Supa Productions, ACT
The Q
8 to 23 March

Les Miserables
Wollmington Productions, Wollongong
WIN Entertainment Centre
14 to 16 March

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Canberra Grammar School
Canberra Grammar School Quadrangle
15 to 16 March

Avenue Q
Revolution Theatre Productions, Albury
The Cube
21 to 24 March

Dags
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
29 March to 7 April

To Kill a Mockingbird
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
29 March to 13 April

Magical Moments Radio Show
The Moruya Red Door Theatre
Moruya Golf Club, Narooma Kinema, Tilba Arts Centre, St Peter’s College
30 March to 7 April

April

Witness for the Prosecution
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Community Theatre (SOACT)
The Basement
5 to 14 April

Anne of Green Gables
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
5 to 28 April

Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Dramatic Productions
Gungahlin College Theatre
19 to 27 April

Mother Courage and Her Children
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McGowage Hall
27 April to 4 May

May

The Phantom of the Opera
Trinity Anglican College Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
2 to 4 May

Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders
Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society
Billimari Hall
3 to 5 May

Company
Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral
Mittagong Playhouse
3 to 18 May

Camp Rock the Musical
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan, NSW
Erindale Theatre
9 to 10 May

Wicked
Canberra Girls Grammar School
Senior School Hall
9 to 11 May

How to Train Your Doctor
ANU Med Revue, ACT
Murranji Theatre, Hawker College
9 to 11 May

Kinky Boots
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury Entertainment Centre
10 to 18 May

Count Dracula
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
15 to 18 May

The World Goes ‘Round
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
16 May to 1 June

Into The Woods
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
17 to 25 May

Rent
Orange Theatre Company, Orange, NSW
Orange Civic Theatre
23 to 26 May

We Will Rock You
Chevalier College, Bowral
Chevalier College Performing Arts Centre
29 May to 1 June

Beauty and the Beast
Nowra Anglican College, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
31 May to 2 June

Hello Dolly!
Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
The Q
31 May to 9 June

June

Legally Blonde
Griffith Regional Theatre
Griffith Regional Theatre
5 to 15 June

Camp Rock: the Musical
BYTESized Productions, Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
7 to 8 June

Ten X 10 playfest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
CSU Playhouse
7 to 9 June

Shrek the Musical Jr
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
8 to 16 June

Pride and Prejudice (adult cast)
Budding Theatre, Canberra
Belconnen Theatre
18 to 22 June

Pride and Prejudice (youth cast)
Budding Theatre, Canberra
Belconnen Theatre
19 to 22 June

High School Musical
The Illawarra Grammar School, Mangerton
Illawarra Grammar Centre
20 to 22 June

Ladies in Black
Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula
Bega Valley Commemorative Civic Centre
22 June to 6 July

July

Kinky Boots
Free-Rain Theatre Company, Canberra
The Q
11 to 28 July

Wicked
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
12 to 21 July

Art
Pinnacle Players, Orange
Peisley Street Gallery
19 to 26 July

The Art of Coarse Acting
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
25 July to 10 August

Absolutely Fabulous
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
25 July to 18 August

Macbeth
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
26 July to 3 August

August

Spamalot – School Edition
St Mary MacKillop College, Canberra ACT
Padua Campus Theatrette, Wanniassa
5 to 8 August

Queanbeyan Schools Arts Festival: The Big Blue
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan, NSW
Canberra Theatre
6 to 7 August

Blackadder Goes Forth
Furey Theatre Company, Mittagong
Mittagong Playhouse
9 to 17 August

The Booze Brothers
Molong Players, Molong
Molong Community Hall
10 to 24 August

Hang on a Second … A night of short plays (and one song)
Have a Butchers Productions
Smith’s Alternative
16 and 18 August

Southern Stars 2019: Come Alive
NSW Department of Education: Southern Stars
WIN Entertainment Centre
23 to 24 August

Gianni Schicchi and Cavalleria Rusticana
Canberra Opera, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre
23 August to 1 September

Step Into the Limelight
ACT Education Directorate, ACT
AIS Indoor Arena
30 to 31 August

September

The Woman in the Window
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
5 to 21 September

Jesus Christ Superstar
Revolution Theatre Productions, Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
12 to 15 September

Les Miserables
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
14 September to 6 October

Oliver!
Queanbeyan Players, Queanbeyan
The Q
22 September to 6 October

Future’s Past
Kinross Wolaroi Prep School, Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
25 September

Little Shop of Horrors
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
26 to 28 September

October

Jasper Jones
Budding Theatre, Canberra
Courtyard Theatre
2 to 5 October

Alice Through the Looking Glass
Child Players ACT
Belconnen Theatre
3 to 12 October

Mamma Mia!
Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Albury Entertainment Centre
4 to 12 October

Aladdin Jr
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
5 October

Venus in Fur
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
11 to 20 October

The Producers
Dramatic Productions
Gungahlin College Theatre
11 to 26 October

Peter Pan
Daramalan Theatre Company, ACT
McGowage Hall
16 to 19 October

Jesus Christ Superstar
Orange Theatre Company, Orange, NSW
Orange Civic Theatre
24 to 27 October

November

The Addams Family
Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
1 to 10 November

TOYS – To infinite & beyond
Bom Funk Dance Studio
AIS Arena
16 November

The Vicar of Dibley
Pinnacle Players, Orange
Heritage Hall, Orange Public School
22 to 30 November

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
22 November to 7 December

Waiting in the Wings
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
27 November to 7 December

Staged: a student showcase
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan, NSW
Erindale Theatre
Dates to be advised