Productions entered in the 2019 Canberra Area Theatre Awards

December 2018

10 Years
Eden Dance Academy, Queanbeyan
The Q
1 to 2 December

Staged
Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
Erindale Theatre
5 December

The Land of Stories
Classical Ballet Centre, Canberra
The Playhouse
12 to 13 December

January 2019

Singin’ in the Rain
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
18 to 26 January

February

Heathers the Musical
Rising Arts Productions, Camden
Bridge St Theatre, Coniston
1 to 9 February

LOVEBiTES
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Community Theatre (SOACT)
The Basement
3 to 24 February

A Doll’s House
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
15 February to 2 March

March

The Crucible
Oxley College, Bowral
Hoskins Hall
7 to 9 March

The Full Monty
Supa Productions, ACT
The Q
8 to 23 March

Les Miserables
Wollmington Productions, Wollongong
WIN Entertainment Centre
14 to 16 March

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Canberra Grammar School
Canberra Grammar School Quadrangle
15 to 16 March

Avenue Q
Revolution Theatre Productions, Albury
The Cube
21 to 24 March

Dags
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
29 March to 7 April

To Kill a Mockingbird
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
29 March to 13 April

Magical Moments Radio Show
The Moruya Red Door Theatre
Moruya Golf Club, Narooma Kinema, Tilba Arts Centre, St Peter’s College
30 March to 7 April

April

Witness for the Prosecution
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Community Theatre (SOACT)
The Basement
5 to 14 April

Anne of Green Gables
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
5 to 28 April

May

The Phantom of the Opera
Trinity Anglican College Albury
Albury Entertainment Centre
2 to 4 May

Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders
Cowra Musical and Dramatic Society
Billimari Hall
3 to 5 May

Company
Pigs Fly Productions, Bowral
Mittagong Playhouse
3 to 18 May

Count Dracula
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
15 to 18 May

The World Goes ‘Round
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
16 May to 1 June

Into The Woods
So Popera Productions, Wollongong
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre
17 to 25 May

We Will Rock You
Chevalier College, Bowral
Chevalier College Performing Arts Centre
29 May to 1 June

Beauty and the Beast
Nowra Anglican College, Nowra
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre
31 May to 2 June

June

Ten X 10 playfest
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
CSU Playhouse
7 to 9 June

Shrek the Musical Jr
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
8 to 16 June

July

The Art of Coarse Acting
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
25 July to 10 August

Absolutely Fabulous
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
25 July to 18 August

Macbeth
Bay Theatre Players, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
26 July to 3 August

August
September

The Woman in the Window
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
5 to 21 September

Les Miserables
Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society, Parkes
The Little Theatre
14 September to 6 October

Little Shop of Horrors
Canberra Grammar School
Tim Murray Theatre
26 to 28 September

October

Venus in Fur
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT
The Basement
11 to 20 October

November

Waiting in the Wings
Canberra Repertory Society
Theatre 3
27 November to 7 December

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre, Batemans Bay
Bay Playhouse
Dates to be advised